The schedule below list the events for each day of the conference.  For additional details about the plenary and concurrent sessions, click on the relevant time block and the title and speakers will appear.  NOTE, HOWEVER, that the program has not yet been finalized; additional concurrent session topics will be added as they are confirmed and some details may be changed.

Arrival: 4 December 2017

Arrival of delegates during the day

Registration desk open

Informal evening reception

Day 1: 5 December 2017
7:30: Registration desk open
7:30-9:00: Light breakfast at registration area

8:00-9:00: Optional mindfulness session

9:00-10:30: Opening Plenary Session

Setting the Scene in Mexico: Indigenous Cultures, Pluralism and Challenges for Clinics

Speakers to be announced

10:30-11:00: Coffee/tea break
11:00-12:30: Concurrent Sessions

STREAM 1: How to treat sexual harassment and gender violence in UNAM’s Faculty of Law; Esmeralda Flores Marcial & Mayra Alexandra Ortiz Ocana.

STEAM 1: Collaboration for a Network for Justice on the Mexico/US Border; Luz Elena Herrera, Frederick Rooney & Alejandro Posadas.

STREAM 2: Using the Principles of “Giving Voice to Values” to Help Students Promote Social Justice; Paula Galowitz, Catherine Klein, Leah Wortham, Ulrich Stege, Kendall Kerew & Lisa Bliss.

STREAM 3: Thinking Structurally About Justice Education and Experiential Legal Programs; Peggy Maisel, Jeff Giddings, Phyllis Goldfarb, Robert Dinerstein & Jonathan Campbell.

STREAM 7: (1) The Need of Balance (or Imbalance ?) of Different Teaching Methodologies in the Context of Legal Education Reform; Polish example, Marta Skrodzka. (2) Practical legal education in Mexico: different approaches, but same impact?; Luis Perez-Hurtado. (3) Overcoming “Walls” and Barriers to Promotion of Human Rights, Social Justice, and Legal Education Reform (The Impact of Legal Education Reform on Justice Education); Agnes Meroka-Mutua & Dennis Ndambo.

STREAM 7: (1) The Interplay of Clinical Legal Education and Therapeutic Approach to Law in Developing Justice Education; Adetokunbo Alase. (2) Multidisciplinary clinics; Guadalupe Barrena & Maria Fernanda Pinkus Aguilar.

12:30-14:00: Lunch
14:00-15:30: Concurrent Sessions

STREAM 1: Crafting Justice through Clinical Legal Education; Jane Schukoske, Abhayraj Naik, Anna Cody, Chipo Mushota Nkhata, Olugbenga Oke-Samuel, Purvi Pokhariyal & Vandana.

STREAM 1: Confronting Crisis: Challenges and Possibilities for Legal Clinics Responding to Urgent Humanitarian Concerns; Sioban Albiol, Alicia Alvarez, Yessica Pamela Maas Pérez, Jillian Wagman & Maximilian Oehl.

STREAM 2: The Importance of Transitioning from Generic to Specialized Legal Clinics in the Middle East and its Effects on Street Law; Noori Seyed Masoud, Maryam Torabi, Zahra Azhar & Zohra Rasekh.

STREAM 3: How an idea can become a reality – clinical sustainability lessons from Poland to the world; Filip Czernicki, Izabela Krasnicka.

STREAM 5: Collaborating to Use Technology to Teach Students Skills, Values and Knowledge; Marcia Levy, Carwina Weng, Katya Osipova & Irina Lukianova.

STREAM 8: Supportive Ally or Academic Busybody? – how one clinical legal education program attempts to further social justice initiatives; Cherly Milne. (2) Vulnerable Patients and End-of-Life Decision-Making; Sylvia Caley.

15:30-16:00: Coffee/tea break
16:00-17:30: Concurrent Sessions

STREAM 1: Breaking Down Walls on the Road to Democracy: Using Justice Education to Enhance the Understanding of Democracy in Transitional Societies; David McQuoid-Mason & Seda Gayretli Aydin.

STREAM 1: (1) Gender approach to education in the legal clinics: challenges and prospects (How Social Justice Education Advances Human Rights and Social Change); Dzianis Biarozka.  (2) Chhaupadi Practice vis-à-vis Social Norms and Behavior Changes from the rights perspective; Navaraj Pudasaini.  (3) Woman vs. Lawyer: on the question of gender in the legal profession; Maria del Pilar Carmona.

STREAM 2: (1) Training Lion tamers: Using Learner Centered Methodologies to Promote Democracy and Justice; Charisma Howell.  (2) (De)motivators of using interactive methods; Luba Krasnitskaya.

STREAMS 2 & 4: (1) Implementing Street Law in the absence of democracy; Lee Arbetman. (2) The role of street law in bringing out social change – a pilot study in Lahore, Pakistan; Angbeen Atif Mirza.

STREAM 5: (1) Enhancing CLE in Emerging Law Clinics Through Collaborations, Exchanges and Networks; Lynette Osiemo & Ulrich Stege. (2) Access to Justice Index: 2018 Global Rankings; Basavanagouda Shivaraj Patil, Octavio Azevedo & Daryana Gryaznova.

STREAM 7: New Initiatives for Expanding Justice Education by Collaborating With Marginalized Communities and Public Service Organizations; Marianne Artusio, Lutforahman Saeed, Ms’aruf Yakasai & Doug Colbert.

19:30: Opening Conference Dinner
Day 2: 6 December 2017
7:30: Registration desk open
7:30-9:00: Light breakfast in registration area

8:00-9:00: Optional mindfulness session

9:00-10:30: Plenary Session

How Do We Teach Disability Issues and Work With Disability?

Speakers to be announced

10:30-11:00: Coffee/tea break
11:00-12:30: Concurrent Sessions

STREAM 1: (1) Teaching legal ethics to break down walls: How teaching legal ethics can empower students and lawyers to strengthen and improve the legal systems in which we work (and some ways to do just that); Liz Cole, Peggy Maisel & Marta Skrodzka. (2) Professional identity formation, ethics and moral development; Tim Casey & Freda Grealy.

STREAM 1: (1) Legal ethics issues of counselling people with psychosocial and intellectual disabilities; Renata Bregaglio Lazarte, Renato Constantino, Jaime Juan Sebastián & Guadalupe Barrena. (2) Clinical Legal Teaching in the Global South: Learnings from disability rights clinics; Renato Constantino & Renata Bregaglio Lazarte.

STREAM 1: (1) The Role of Jimma University Legal Clinic in Promoting Access to Justice: The Practices and Challenges; Muhammed Hillo. (2) Innovation, Mass Incarceration, and Clinical Education; Zina Makar & Colin Starger.

STREAM 2: (1) MOOC and Justice Education; Rosa Amilli Guzmán Pérez. (2) New initiatives in community partnerships and applied technology; Hugh McFaul, Kate Bandy & Sara Stendahl.

STREAM 2: (1) The Place of Access to Justice in Clinical Legal Education (CLE) Scholarship; Anne Kotonya. (2) The Project for Integrating Spirituality, Law, and Politics; Marjorie Silver & Susan Brooks.

STREAM 8: (1) Developing programmes to help the transition to practice; Nigel Duncan, Sally Hughes & Ernest Ojukwu. (2) Incorporating Consideration of the Common Good in Client Counselling; Ann Juergens.

12:30-14:00: Lunch
14:00-15:30: Concurrent Sessions

STREAM 1: Combining Teaching and Leadership in School and Community for Social Justice; Linsday Ernst, Richard L. Roe & Efrain Marimon.

STREAM 2: (1) Innovative Tools for Assessing and Reflecting on Skills and Values in Externship and Clinical Settings; Susan Schechter. (2) Teaching the teachers – how to establish a methodology training for future teachers; Magdalena Anna Klauze.  (3) The impact of extended clinical placements on overall student academic attainment: preliminary findings of a collaborative research project at London South Bank University; Catherine Evans & Andy Unger.

STREAM 2: (3) Street Law Programs and Social Impact; Vera Gulina.  (2) Tapping into the transformative power of justice education – the story of Street Law at the Law Society of Ireland; Freda Grealy & Ludhaigh Kerin.  (3) Clinical experience (Legal Literacy Clinics) of Public Interest Litigation in India; Sheena Shukkur & Firos Palullakandiyil.

STREAM 5: Collaboration and Innovation: How Can GAJE Better Facilitate Communication Among Justice Educators Worldwide?; Frank Bloch, Bharti Yadav, Odinakaonye Lagi.

15:30-16:00: Coffee/tea break
16:00-17:30: Concurrent Sessions

STREAM 1: (1) The implementation of the clinical model of public interest from a concrete situation: human trafficking; Héctor Pérez Rivera & Amalia Cruz Rojo. (2) Working with students on visa cancellation matters; Dianne Anagnos.

STREAM 2: Protecting NGOs – Transactional Representation, Advocacy and Social Enterprise; Barbara Schatz, Filip Czernicki & Jane Schukoske.

STREAM 4: (1) Re-thinking Professional Practices: Ethics and Justice from a Critical Perspective in Legal Education; Lucero Ibarra Rojas. (2) Legal training for the unexpected: Promoting access to justice, human rights and Legal education in African Prisons; John Muthuri Kathure.

STREAM 7: The benefits of interdisciplinary collaboration on legal pedagogy and the promotion of community social justice – a case study: Tulane University’s collaboration between criminal law clinic and psychiatry department; Katherine Mattes & Jeffrey Nicholl.

STREAM 8: Cross-Border Clinical Collaboration to Provide Legal Aid and Advocacy for Asylum Seekers; Elba Coria Marquez, Denise Gilman, Anna Cabot & Barbara Hines.

Day 3: 7 December 2017
7:30: Registration desk open
7:30-9:00: Light breakfast at registration area

8:00-9:00: Optional wellness session

9:00-10:30: Concurrent sessions

STREAM 2: Developing a Street Law Program at a Social Justice Law School in Haiti; Lee Arbetman & Erin Daly.

STREAM 3: (1) Sustainability of Clinical Programs; Sampson Ihesiene Erugo. (2) Role of Law Clinics in India: More Milestones to Pass; Francis Peter Ladis.

STREAM 5: (1) Taking Justice to People in Crisis: Mobile Clinics; David Tushaus, Danixia Cuevas, Mallory Saladen & Britane Hubbard. (2) Using Grants to Start Clinics or Fund Special Projects; Danixia Cuevas, David Tushaus & Peter K. Mendy.

STREAM 6: (1) Resolving Labor Disputes Through Law Clinics and Pro Bono Legal Funds: The View from Qatar University College of Law; Mohammed Mattar. (2) Teaching at Law schools globally: DLA piper- Appleseed; Lisa Dewey.

STREAM 7: (1) Broadcasts for prison’s interior radio – new method of teaching in Law Clinics; Kamil Mamak. (2) New Dimensions to Clinical Legal Education by NLUJ (India); Sonali Khatri & Sakshi Malhotra.  (3) Professional orientation as an important area of work of the legal clinic; Aleksandr Lepeshko, Yuliana Mikhalchuk & Liudmila Sheraizina.

STREAM 7: (1) Clinical education inside a regular class; Maria Fernanda Pinkus Aguilar & Guadalupe Barrena. (2) Making the System Work: Using Victim Advocacy Clinics and Institutionalized Training to Promote Competency and Confidence in Mexican Justice Reforms; Evelyn Haydee Cruz & Sandra Fernandez Elloriaga.

10:30-11:00: Coffee/tea break
11:00-12:30: Concurrent sessions

STREAM 1: Bringing synergies together: the importance of the collaboration between grassroots organizations and legal clinics in the protection against discriminations; Andrés Gascón-Cuenca, Pilar Fernández-Artiach, Cecilia Blengino & Silvia Mondino.

STREAM 1: Teaching Our Students How to Overcome Implicit Bias and Foster Client Care to Empower Vulnerable Clients and Build Effective Attorney Client Relationships; JoNel Newman & Melissa Swain.

STREAM 2: The Role of Positive Thinking in Clinical Education – Happiness Workshop; Przemek Kubiak.

STREAM 2: Which Hat Are We Wearing Today?: Using Cognitive Dissonance Theory to Teach Students to Reconcile Different Roles in Domestic Violence Client Representation; Susan McGraugh, Brendan Roediger & Lauren Choate.

STREAM 7: Long distance clinics: Can remote area legal services exercise the right to the city?; Razi Sarouche & Judy Harrison.

12:30-14:00: Lunch
14-00-18:00: Field trips to local Justice Education sites

Locations to be announced

Day 4: 8 December 2017
7:30: Registration desk open
7:30-9:00: Light breakfast at registration area

8:00-9:00: Optional mindfulness session

9:00-10:30: Plenary Session

What Role Do Legal Clinics Have in Disaster Response?

Speakers to be announced

10:30-11:00: Coffee/tea break
11:00-12:30: Concurrent Sessions

STREAM 1: Sending Students to Jail: Challenges and Best Practices for University Legal Clinics working in Detention Centers; Jessica Anna Cabot, Silvia Mondino, Cecilia Blengino & Victor Chimbwanda.

STREAM 1: (1) Clinical Legal Education tool for Social Justice in Malawi : case of Chancellor College Legal Clinic; Patrick Mphatso Chinguwo. (2) The Clinical Legal Education in the Philippines: Issues, Challenges and Reforms; Alizedney Ditucalan.

STREAM 2: (1) Growing Strategic Litigation – preparing the ground and sowing the seeds; Richard Lord, Christopher Mbazira & Arthur Nsereko. (2) Promoting Social Justice Through The Practical Teaching Of Law: Moot Court Competitions; Max Orlando Benítez Rubio & Mariana Mascorro Osorio.

STREAM 3: (1) A Clinic Still Works; Ufuk Aydin. (2) How can Legal Aid Clinics be sustainable?; Bharti Yadav &  Srikrishna Pendyala.  (3) Student Ownership in Law Clinic Service Provision, Clinical Legal Education and Clinic Management; Kathleen Laverty & Gillian Melville.

STREAM 7: Innovations in Justice Education: Entrepreneurship & Policy for the Formerly Incarcerated; Madalyn Wasilczuk & Susan Jones.

12:30-14:00: Lunch
14:00-15:30: Concurrent Sessions

STREAM 2: Reflective Practice, Well-being, and Social Justice: How to Teach and Assess; Brea Lowenberger, Susan Brooks, Jodi Balsam & Michaela Keet.

STREAM 2: How to teach and learn Human Rights through ARTS; Irene Spigno & Juan Francisco Reyes Robledo.

STREAM 3: (1) Towards financial sustainability, the experience of a South African University Law Clinic; Franciscus Steyn Haupt & Aniki Grobbelaar. (2) Is it ever right to charge for student law clinic services?; Stephen Levett.

STREAM 4: (1) The Need for the Internationalization of Clinical Legal Education; “A case study of the African Continent”; Thomas Fuad Touray. (2) Decolonising the law clinic curriculum in post-colonial countries: what does this mean?; Jonathan Campbell.

STREAM 5: The Internationalization of Legal Incubators and Their Impact of Access to Justice; Frederick Rooney, Jesus Noel Tejeda, Syed Ali Raza & Reynaldo Ortiz Minaya.

STREAM 6: (1) Social engagement from the private sector: the two way learning process between Law Firms and Legal Clinics; Elba Bethel Gutiérrez Castillo & Víctor Mauel Frías Garcés. (2) The Legal Clinic on identity rights: an example of Legal Clinics and Pro Bono initiatives working hand to hand; Agustín Grández Mariño & Katya Osipova.

15:30-16:00: Coffee/tea break
16:00-17:30: GAJE General Meeting and Steering Committee Election

Agenda to be announced

19:00: Closing Conference Dinner
Day 5: 9 December 2017
7:30: Registration desk open
7:30-9:00: Light breakfast at registration area

8:00-9:00: Optional mindfulness session

9:00-10:30: Concurrent Sessions

STREAM 6: Clinical Legal Education and its role in fostering Pro Bono; Anna Copeland & Zvonimir Jelinic.

STREAM 3: Clinical Experiences For All Law Students?; Jeff Giddings.

STREAM 4: How Ethics Education and Regulation Advance Social Justice; Anne Gordon, María Elena Menéndez Ibáñez.

10:30-11:00: Coffee/tea break
11:00-12:30: Concurrent Sessions

STREAM 1: (1) Advancing Human Rights and Social Justice in Puerto Rico in times of “austerity”; Myrta Morales-Cruz. (2) Taking Justice to People in Crisis: Mobile Clinics; David Tushaus, Danixia Cuevas, Mallory Saladen & Britane Hubbard.

STREAM 2: From Idealist to Activist: Paving the Way for Future Social Justice Lawyers Through Experiential Learning; Susan Schechter, Anne Gordon, D’Lorah L. Hughes & Maximilian Oehl.

STREAM 7: Global Dignity Rights Education: A Practicum; James R. May & Erin Daly.

12:45-13:30: Closing Plenary Session

Topics and speakers to be announced

13:30-14:30: Lunch
Day 6: 10 December 2017
Free day for TOT participants, with optional activities; transfer from Puelba to Tlaxcala.

Optional activities to be announced

GAJE committee meetings
Day 7 (Day 1 of TOT): 11 December 2017
7:30 TOT registration desk open
7:30-8:30: Light breakfast at registration area
8:30-9:00: Introduction to workshop
9:00-10:30: Plenary I -- Why do we teach?
10:30-11:00: Coffee/tea break
11:00-12:15: Plenary II -- What do we teach?
12:15-13:30: Lunch
13:30-15:00: Plenary III -- Who do we teach?
15:00-15:30: Coffee/tea break
15:30-17:00: Plenary IV -- How do we teach?
17:00-17:30: Closing session for Day 1
19:00: TOT Dinner
Day 8 (Day 2 of TOT): 12 December 2017
8:00: Registration desk open
8:00-8:30: Light breakfast at registration area
8:30-9:00: Overview of Day 2
9:00-10:00: Plenary V -- Developing lesson plans focusing on Social Justice

https://www.gaje.org/wp-admin/post.php?post=7144&action=edit#

10:00-10:30: Coffee/tea break
10:30-12:30: Small groups work on lesson plans
12:30-13:30: Lunch
13:30-16:30: Teaching demonstrations in triad groups
16:45-17:30: Closing Session